Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A neat, fast-growing ground cover that does well in full sun and shade. White, star-like flowers appear from autumn to spring. ‘Giant Snowflake’ has large white flowers on strong, sturdy plants; other cultivars bear lilac or lavender-coloured flowers. Good in hanging baskets and rockeries. Previously known as Sutera cordata.

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Chaenostoma cordatum

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

February March April May June July August September October November Description: White, star-like flowers appear from autumn to spring. ‘Giant Snowflake’ has large white flowers on strong, sturd

Common name(s)

Trailing phlox, white phlox, bacopa

Uses in landscape design

Chaenostoma cordatum is good in hanging baskets and rockeries.

February March April May June July August September October November
Description: White, star-like flowers appear from autumn to spring. ‘Giant Snowflake’ has large white flowers on strong, sturdy plants; other cultivars bear lilac or lavender-coloured flowers
Chaenostoma cordatum flowers
Chaenostoma cordatum flower

chaenostoma_cordatum foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.