Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Celosia argentea

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flowerheads are plumed or crested; colours range from red to yellow.

Common name(s)

Celosia, cock's comb

Origin

Foliage

The foliage is blue-green, shiny/glossy-textured.

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Hanekam (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow in trays in an area that enjoys full sun. Space seedlings 200mm apart.

Flowerheads are plumed or crested; colours range from red to yellow.

The foliage is blue-green, shiny/glossy-textured.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.