Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Castanea sativa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Very showy in summer when it produces masses of upright, yellow catkins.

Common name(s)

Sweet Chestnut, Spanish chestnut

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Long-living specimen shade tree that is deciduous and very showy in summer.

Fruit

Flowers are followed by spiny fruit, each having one to five edible nuts inside.

Other languages

Kastaiing (A)

January February October November December
Very showy in summer when it produces masses of upright, yellow catkins.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.