Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A vigorous deciduous creeper that clings to bricks,wood or any other support by means of aerial rootlets. Its leaves are hairless beneath. It bears scarlet to orange trumpet-shaped flowers in drooping, terminal clusters for many months in summer. Previously known as Bignonia grandiflora.

Botanical Pronunciation: KAMP-siss gran-dih-FLORE-uh;

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Campsis grandiflora

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant bears scarlet to orange trumpet-shaped flowers in drooping, terminal clusters for many months in summer.

Common name(s)

Chinese trumpet creeper

Origin

Foliage

The plant's leaves are hairless beneath.

Interesting info

This creeper clings to bricks, wood or any other support by means of aerial rootlets. Previously known as Bignonia grandiflora.

Other languages

Ranktrompet (A)

January February October November December
This plant bears scarlet to orange trumpet-shaped flowers in drooping, terminal clusters for many months in summer.

The plant’s leaves are hairless beneath.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.