Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

An outstanding, if slow-growing, large shrub with neat, glossy, dark green leaves. Showy scarlet to orange flowers appear in clusters from late spring into summer; these contain nectar that attract birds. The fruit is urn-shaped. Plants start to flower while still small.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: bur-CHEL-lee-a bub-uh-LEE-nuh.

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Burchellia bubalina

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February September October November December Bears clusters of showy scarlet to orange flowers that appear from late spring into summer.

Common name(s)

Wild pomegranate

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears neat, glossy leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Garden Design Types: Indegouse gardening (South Africa).
Both the flowers and fruit attract many varieties of birds. This is a good ornamental evergreen shrub for the border and also excellent as a container plant on the patio.

Planting instructions

Planting: This shrub does best in well-drained soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add a cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Water and feed regularly, and keep well mulched with compost.
Pruning: Not necessary, can be shaped occasionally.

Soil conditions

Acidic

Growth rate

Slow

Other languages

wildegranaat (A) isigolwane (Z) ithobankomo (X)

January February September October November December
Bears clusters of showy scarlet to orange flowers that appear from late spring into summer.

This plant bears neat, glossy leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.