Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Buddleja salviifolia

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

May June July August September October Bears strongly scented, mauve flowers from winter into spring.  

Common name(s)

Sagewood

Origin

Uses in landscape design

It is drought tolerant, and makes a good windbreak or handy screening plant in a dry position. Attracts butterflies and birds to the garden.

Planting instructions

Planting: Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil and one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Does not need a lot of attention but it will benefit from watering during dry weather and occasional feeding with a general fertiliser for flowering plants.
Pruning: Cut back after flowering to keep the plant neat.

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds , butterflies

Interesting info

Fragrant/ scented flower

Other languages

saliehout (A) iloshane (Z) igqange (X) molalathau (NS)

May June July August September October
Bears strongly scented, mauve flowers from winter into spring.
 
Buddleja Salvifolia

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.