Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Buddleja saligna

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December A mass of tiny sweetly scented flowers form in creamy white dense coloured clumps during summer.

Common name(s)

False olive

Origin

Foliage

The shiny leaves of this tree are long, narrow, hairless and coloured dark green the undersides of the leaves are a whitish to silvery grey colour and show obvious venation.

Uses in landscape design

A fast grower, it makes a brilliant screen and wind break and is also a good pioneer plant. Alternatively use as a water wise specimen or grown as a hedge.

Fruit

The small fruit of this tree are hairy and ovoid shaped.

Soil conditions

Tolerates a variety of soil types – Acidic

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

The roots can be used as a purgative and the foliage to treat colds and coughs. Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

bees , birds , butterflies , insects

Interesting planting ideas

Make sure the wonderfully honey scented flowers and are noticed by planting this Buddleja alongside pathways, seating areas and windows.

Interesting info

In Southern Africa these trees where used for various other purposes such as to make small pieces of furniture and fence posts as well as assegai handles all of these uses where due to the very fine grained wood structure of this tree.

Propagation

A very easy tree to grow from seed or cuttings.

Other languages

Witolienhout (A) Igqeba-elimhlope (Z) Umnceba (X)

January February October November December A mass of tiny sweetly scented flowers form in creamy white dense coloured clumps during summer.

The shiny leaves of this tree are long, narrow, hairless and coloured dark green the undersides of the leaves are a whitish to silvery grey colour and show obvious venation.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.