Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea var. italica

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Broccoli

Origin

Planting instructions

Sow in seedbeds or seed trays during late summer.Transplant seedlings when they reach a height of 100–150mm, planting them 400mm apart in the row.

Maintenance

Feed the plants with nitrogen fertilizer once a month.

Soil conditions

Broccoli grows best in well-drained, medium to heavy clay soils that have been well prepared with large quantities of general fertilizer, manure and compost.

Interesting info

Recommended varieties: ‘Emperor’, a warm season variety with high yields; ‘Green Valiant’ is very adaptable, with reliable good quality.

Common pests and diseases

Caterpillars, and aphids on stressed plants that suffer from a lack of moisture and nutrients.Downy mildew and black rot on seedlings in warm, moist weather.

Harvest

The central head is ready 9-10 weeks after transplanting.Cut while the head is still compact, before the buds open, leaving 120-150mm of the main stem.The plants will then send out side shoots with smaller heads. Cut these at the same stage, leaving 70-100mm of stem.

Yield

Twelve plants are enough for a family of four.Sow every six weeks in season to prolong the harvest.

brocolli

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.