Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Its wind-resistant qualities make it a good windbreak especially suited to coastal conditions. Tolerates pruning and is ideal for hedging. It can be used very successfully as a screening plant as even one year's growth will ensure privacy. It has a fast-growing and dense growth habit. The flowers may completely cover the plant and resemble miniature thistles.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: brak-ee-LAY-nuh DISS-kuh-luh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Brachylaena discolor

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

The creamy white flowers may completely cover the plant and resemble miniature thistles.

Common name(s)

Coast Silver Oak

Foliage

Bears green above & silver white below leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Can be used for screening.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting planting ideas

Can be trained as a shrub. It can be used very successfully as a screening plant as even one year's growth will ensure privacy. Ideal for screening ina coastal garden.

Propagation

Propagate from seed.

The creamy white flowers may completely cover the plant and resemble miniature thistles.

Bears green above & silver white below leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.