Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A curiosity, rather than a thing of beauty, this is a fascinating plant nonetheless. It is particularly good for indoor containers. As the trunk gradually elongates, the bulbous base swells in a curiously irregular manner. Its fountain of leaves becomes steadily denser as it matures. A slow grower that needs a dry climate, it can reach 6m in ideal conditions, so be careful where you plant it.

Family: Asparagaceae

Synonym:  Beaucarnea inermis

Botanical Pronunciation: bow-KAR-nee-uh ree-kur-VAY-tuh.

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Beaucarnea recurvata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Ponytail palm, bottle palm

Origin

Foliage

This plants fountain of leaves becomes steadily denser as it matures.

Uses in landscape design

This plant can reach 6m in ideal conditions, so be careful where you plant it.

Growth rate

Slow

Interesting planting ideas

This plant is particularly good for indoor containers.

This plants fountain of leaves becomes steadily denser as it matures.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.