Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This spreading, long-flowering shrub is worth its place in any garden. It has a rampant, sprawling habit, and is relatively fast growing. Bauhinia galpinii is ideal for embankments. The leaves are two-lobed, and dark green when mature. Masses of brick-red flowers appear from spring into summer. It will not suffer lasting damage from light frost.

Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Synonym: Bauhinia punctata

Botanical Pronunciation: bow-HIN-ee-a

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Bauhinia galpinii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October November Produces masses of brick-red flowers from spring into summer.

Common name(s)

Pride-of-de-Kaap

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for embankments and rock gardens and will do well against a north-facing wall in full sun. It is drought tolerant.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Planting: Prefers well-drained soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: It does not need a lot of attention, but will respond well to extra watering during dry weather, and some occasional feeding.
Pruning: Needs severe winter pruning to keep it in shape.

Other languages

Vlam-van-die-vlakte (A) Umvangatane (Z) Motshwiriri (NS)

August September October November
Produces masses of brick-red flowers from spring into summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.