Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Azadirachta indica

Common name(s)

Neem

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Bears small white flowers.

Origin

Foliage

Compound leaves that have toothed leaflets and are typically evergreen but do drop during extreme drought.

Uses in landscape design

Widely planted as a shade tree in hot, drought-prone areas and has over time been introduced to tropical areas around the world. Interesting container plant for indoors.

Fruit

The fruit is a smooth olive-like drupe which changes shape from oval to almost roundish. The fruit's skin is meagre and turns yellow when ripe. The bitter-sweet pulp is yellowish-white and very fibrous.

Growth Rate

Fast

Uses

The fruits are eaten fresh or cooked or prepared as a dessert or lemonade-type drink. Young leaves and flowers can be cooked. A very bitter flavour, they are often eaten as a pre-meal appetizer.
Sap obtained from the branches and roots is fermented and drunk.

Interesting info

Leaves are used for leprosy, eye disorders, bloody nose, intestinal worms, stomach upset, loss of appetite, skin ulcers, diseases of the heart and blood vessels (cardiovascular disease), fever, diabetes, gum disease (gingivitis), and liver problems. Chewing twigs clean teeth and the oil is used as an insect repellent.

Harvest

Harvest fruit when it turns yellow. Leaves may be collected at any time. Pollarding is usually done on 5-10-year-old trees.

Yield

Fruit yield is 10-30 kg/tree annually.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.