Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aspidistra elatior

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flowers are purple and appear at ground level.

Common name(s)

Cast iron plant

Origin

Foliage

A clump-forming perennial with dark green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Makes an excellent pot plant.

Interesting planting ideas

Makes an excellent pot plant.

Flowers are purple and appear at ground level.

A clump-forming perennial with dark green foliage.
Aspidistra elatior foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.