Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This low-growing cultivar of the popular South African family is a compact, bushy ground cover with dark green foliage. A. densiflorus ‘Sprengeri’ has stems up to a metre long, densely covered in fine, needle-like leaves, and small, honey-scented, white flowers that turn to miniature tomatolike berries. Excellent for flower arranging and hanging baskets. ‘Cwebe’ is compact and lowgrowing with purple-brown new growth. ‘Myersi’ has needle-like, mid-green foliage up to 500mm long, with white flowers in summer, followed by red berries; it is very ornamental. A. densiflorus is a good tub subject for the shady patio. It grows in sun or shade, but is inclined to become more yellow-green and smaller in the sun.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: as-PA-rag-us dens-i-FLO-rus

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Asparagus densiflorus 'Mazeppa'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Asparagus 'Mazeppa', emerald fern

Origin

Foliage

This low-growing cultivar of the popular South African family is a compact, bushy ground cover with dark green foliage.

Uses

Excellent for flower arranging.

Interesting info

A. densiflorus is a good tub subject for the shady patio. It grows in sun or shade, but is inclined to become more yellow-green and smaller in the sun.

This low-growing cultivar of the popular South African family is a compact, bushy ground cover with dark green foliage.
Asparagus densiflorus ‘

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.