Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Artemisia absinthium

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant bears insignificant, yellowish-gray flowers in Summer.

Common name(s)

Wormwood

Origin

Foliage

This plant has silver gray foliage.

Drought tolerance

High

Soil conditions

Well drained , Fertile

Uses

Used as an ingredient in the spirit absinthe as well as some other alcoholic drinks.
Makes an amazing insect spray for thrips, snails, slugs and red spider mites. 

Interesting planting ideas

Artemisia absinthium contains disinfectant and antiseptic oils, and when planted near kennels, chicken runs and stables, it will deter ants, fleas, ticks and lice. when dried it will deter moths and ants.
Plant rows of Artemisia absinthium around fruit trees to repel fruit flies, around roses to repel aphids or a row in the vegetable garden will keep carrots, cabbages and beetroot aphid free.
Plant near beans, beetroot, brinjals, cabbages, carrots, fruit trees, gooseberries, green peppers, hollyhocks, nasturtiums, roses and strawberries.

January February October November December
This plant bears insignificant, yellowish-gray flowers in Summer.

This plant has silver gray foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.