Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Aristea ecklonii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February August September October November December Aristea ecklonii bears blue star-shaped flowers, borne in early Spring to Summer. 

Common name(s)

Blue Stars

Origin

Foliage

This plant has arching, grasslike foliage.

Uses in landscape design

A beautiful plant beside water features or as a potted plant.

Soil conditions

EnrichedWell drained

Growth rate

Slow

January February August September October November December
Aristea ecklonii bears blue star-shaped flowers, borne in early Spring to Summer. 

This plant has arching, grasslike foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.