Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aloe tenuior

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October November December Delicate orange or yellow flowers are produced throughout spring, summer and autumn.

Common name(s)

Fence aloe

Origin

Foliage

A dense, round shrub with grey foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Water wise , Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Interesting info

This Aloe is a fast grower, has various medicinal properties and is wind resistant.

Other languages

Heiningaalwyn (A) Ikhalene (X) Intelezi (X) Nhlaba empofu (Z)

January February March April August September October November December
Delicate orange or yellow flowers are produced throughout spring, summer and autumn.

A dense, round shrub with grey foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.