Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aloe ferox

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July August September

Common name(s)

Bitter Aloe

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Use as a focal point or in waterwise garden.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in sandy-loam soil that has good water drainage.

Fruit

September October November

Soil conditions

Sandy , Loam

Growth rate

Slow

Wildlife attractions

Attracts birds, bees and other insects. Aloe ferox provides shelter for small creatures like insects.

Interesting planting ideas

Add A. ferox to a wild life garden, as a focal point on a rockery or on slopes. Plant along side other indigenous and water wise plants.

Interesting info

Aloe ferox is among the tallest of all the Aloes. The dead and dried leaves that stay on the stem is called petticoat.

Possible problems

Aloe ferox will hybridise with other aloes.

Common pests and diseases

Fungi, scale and aphids.

Other languages

Afri: Bitteralwyn, Bergalwyn.
IsiXhosa: umhlaba.
IsiZulu: iNhlaba.
Sesotho: Hlaba

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seeds in seeding trays and cover with sand. The soil must be well draining and carefull not to over water as the seedlings will rot. Seedlings can be transplanted in to bigger containers once they reach 4cm in  height.

Growth habit

Occurs on mountain slopes, in dry areas in the Karoo, also found in the Eastern Cape. 

Plant features

A. ferox is wind tolarant and is suitable for coastal gardens.

May June July August September

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.