Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Agapanthus praecox

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December

Common name(s)

Blue Lily;African Lily;Lily of the Nile

Foliage

Forms bright geen 0.70m long strap-like robust leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Mass planting, filler also a brilliant plant for edging a boarder or for planting in a mixed broader as well as in containers and planter boxes.

Drought tolerance

High

Fruit

Light brown triangular capsules containing small black seeds witch self seed easily.

Soil conditions

Grown easily in any well drained soil with a ph between 5.5 and 7, but prefers humus-rich moist soil with good drainage.

Growth rate

Moderate

January February October November December

Forms bright geen 0.70m long strap-like robust leaves.

Agapanthus praecox

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.