Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Native to the Western Cape in South Africa, this species has strap-like foliage, 30-38 cm long. It bears purple-blue tubular flowers. ‘Albus’ has white flowers; and ‘Sapphire’ has deep blue flowers, ‘Aureus’ has striped with yellow foliage and ‘Variegatus’ has white foliage with a few green bands.

Family: Agapanthaceae

Synonym: Agapanthus

Botanical Pronunciation: ag-uh-PAN-thus af-rih-KAY-nus

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Agapanthus africanus species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears purple-blue tubular flowers.

Common name(s)

African lily

Origin

Foliage

This species has strap-like foliage, 30-38 cm long.

Uses in landscape design

aquatic plant

Maintenance

Require plenty of water during Summer.

Soil conditions

Sandy – Acidic

This plant bears purple-blue tubular flowers.

This species has strap-like foliage, 30-38 cm long.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.