Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Afzelia quanzensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

October November December Sprays of pinkish-red flowers appear in early summer.

Common name(s)

Pod mahogany

Origin

Fruit

This tree carries large woody pods with attractive seeds.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

Tolerates salt laden air

Other languages

Peulmahonie (A) Inkehli (Z) Mutokota (V)

October November December Sprays of pinkish-red flowers appear in early summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.