Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acanthus mollis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Bears tall white and mauve flowers in early summer.

Common name(s)

Wild rhubarb

Origin

Foliage

A foliage plant with large, shiny green leaves.

Planting instructions

Low Climate, Full Sun

Maintenance

The flowers should be removed as they appear because they cause the foliage to deteriorate.

Other languages

Wilde rabarber (A)

Bears tall white and mauve flowers in early summer.

A foliage plant with large, shiny green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.