Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Leaves are usually oval in shape with a deep, glossy green color. Some varieties are deciduous, common to cooler climates. Other varieties, originating from warmer climates, are evergreen. This plant bears funnelform or tubular flowers, white or pinkish, sometimes with orange blotches, through summer. In the garden they can be planted singly in a shrub border or as a low informal hedge. Abelia varieties prefer well-drained, fertile soil in full sun but sheltered from strong winds. Prune in winter, removing some of the basal shoots to make room for new growth, plus the cane ends.

Family: Caprifoliaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: a-BEE-lee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Abelia Species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This plant has funnelform or tubular flowers, white or pinkish, sometimes with orange blotches, through summer.

Common name(s)

Glossy Abelia

Foliage

This plant bears glossy opposite or whorled leaves.

Uses in landscape design

In the garden they can be planted singly in a shrub border or as a low informal hedge. Abelia Species are also ideal plants for containers.

Maintenance

Prunning should be carried out in winter, removing some of the basal shoots to make room for new growth, plus the cane ends.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Fertile

January February October November December
This plant has funnelform or tubular flowers, white or pinkish, sometimes with orange blotches, through summer.

This plant bears glossy opposite or whorled leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.