Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

The flowers which appear from mid-summer to early autumn are a bonus on this dense mound forming semi-evergreen hybrid shrub. ‘Sunrise‘ features spectacular glossy golden edged variegated foliage which contrasts with its maroon stems and colours to shades of yellow, orange and red in autumn and early winter. Use as a screen, hedge or boarder plant.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: ah-BEE-lee-ah gran-dih-FLOOR-ah

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Abelia grandiflora 'Sunrise'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March December Flowers are formed from midsummer to early autumn as panicles of fragrant, funnel-shaped, white to light pink blooms.

Common name(s)

Abelia 'Sunrise'

Origin

Foliage

Glossy golden edged variegated foliage is evergreen and contrasts with the maroon stems, foliage colours to shades of yellow, orange and red in autumn and early winter.

Uses in landscape design

Boarders, hedging, autumn colour and interest.

Drought tolerance

High

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds , insects

Interesting info

Fragrant/ scented flower

January February March December
Flowers are formed from midsummer to early autumn as panicles of fragrant, funnel-shaped, white to light pink blooms.

Glossy golden edged variegated foliage is evergreen and contrasts with the maroon stems, foliage colours to shades of yellow, orange and red in autumn and early winter.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.