Mentha x piperita

Botanical Name: Mentha x piperita

Common Name(s): Peppermint

Categories: ,

Description:

A spreading perennial herb with dark green leaves and reddish stems.

Family: Lamiaceae

Synonym: Mentha lavanduliodora

Botanical Pronunciation: MEN-thuh ex pye-PAR-ih-tuh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Shade
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Foliage

Description:
A spreading perennial herb with dark green leaves and reddish stems.


Interesting Info

The plant will grow in sun or semi-shade, indoors or out.

Origin

Widespread.

Propagation

Propagate by division.

Size

300mm *

Soil Conditions

It likes rich soil with plenty of moisture.

Uses

The leaves are excellent for flavouring ice-creams, chocolate desserts and cakes. Commercially extracted peppermint oil is used to flavour confectionery.

Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Red
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This