Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Combretum bracteosum

Botanical Name: Combretum bracteosum

Common Name(s): Hiccup Nut

Categories: ,

Description:

This plant bears dull green, oval-shaped sometimes red-tinted foliage, with pale undersides. The flowers are orange-red in Summer followed by roundish fruit.

Family: Combretaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: Kom-breet-um

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


January
February
October
November
December

Description:
This plant bears orange-red flowers in Summer.

 


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears dull green, oval-shaped sometimes red-tinted foliage, with pale undersides.


Fruit

Description:
This plant bears roundish fruit.


Growth Rate

Fast

Maintenance

Requires thorough summer watering.

 

Origin

Southern Africa

 

 

Other Languages

Hikklimop (A)
uQotha (Xhosa)

 

Planting Instructions

Plant in full sun and in well-drainded soil.

Size

3.5 m * 2 m

Soil Conditions

Sandy , Well drained

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for informal hedging and screening. Combretum bracteosum is also ideal for pergolas.

 

Wildlife Attractions

insects

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

FELCO

Lots of pots accessories
Plantinfo – no two gardens are the same
Lop logo
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery

Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening

Lasher
Plantinfo food gardening

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This