Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Antirrhinum majus

Botanical Name: Antirrhinum majus

Common Name(s): Snapdragon

Categories:

Description:

Snapdragons are perennials, but are generally grown as winter- and spring-flowering annuals. Dwarf varieties are excellent for bedding, while tall varieties make colourful background plants and lovely cut flowers. Colours range from red through yellow, white and pink; single colours are available. Sow seed in autumn or spring but don’t cover, as the plants need light for germination. Plant A. majus ‘Tom Thumb’ dwarfs 200mm apart and the taller ‘Animation’ series 300mm apart. To encourage bushy plants, pinch out the growing points when plants are 70mm high.

Family: – Plantaginaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: an-tur-RYE-num MAY-jus

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases
Fungal leaf spot, Mildew powdery or downy, Mold, Root rot, Rust, Wilt.
Flowers

Description:
Colours range from red through yellow, white and pink; single colours are available.


Foliage

Description:
This plant bears green foliage.


Fruit

Description:
Inconspicuous and not showy.


Growth Rate
Fast
Maintenance
To encourage bushy plants, pinch out the growing points when plants are 70mm high.
Origin
Mediterranean region
Planting Instructions

Plant Antirrhinum majus ‘Tom Thumb’ dwarfs 200mm apart and the taller ‘Animation’ series 300mm apart.

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow seed in Autumn or Spring but don’t cover, as the plants need light for germination.

Size
Height 25 cm Spread 90 cm
Soil Conditions
Well drained
Uses
Use for cut flower or foliage.
Uses in landscape design
Use in a perennial border.Dwarf varieties are excellent for bedding, while tall varieties make colourful background plants.
When to Sow
Spring , Autumn/fall
FELCO
Stihl RMA235
Stihl GTA26
Stihl BGA45
Stihl HSA45
Stihl GHE105

Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4

Makhro Roots
Fibre Features 2
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Fibre Features 1
Makhro Multi booster

Mayford grow your own
Mayford green ubuntu 1
Mayford green ubuntu 2
Mayford green ubuntu 3
Mayford logo

Wizzard Worms 2020
Lasher
Wizzard Worms
Lasher

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This