Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A greyish-green, large-leaved, evergreen shrub. Orange flowers are borne in winter and are very popular cut flowers. It is the floral emblem of KwaZulu-Natal and is so widely planted in Los Angeles that it has come to be regarded as that city’s floral emblem. A rare, yellow-flowering form of S. reginae has been named ‘Mandela’s Gold’.

Family: Strelitziaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: strel-ITS-ia ree-JI-na

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Strelitzia reginae

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July Orange flowers are borne in winter.

Common name(s)

Bird-of-paradise flower; crane flower

Origin

Foliage

This is a greyish-green, large-leaved, evergreen shrub.

Uses in landscape design

Strelitzia reginae is a perfect plant for containers.

Uses

These are very popular cut flowers.

Interesting info

It is the floral emblem of KwaZulu-Natal and is so widely planted in Los Angeles that it has come to be regarded as that city’s floral emblem.

Other languages

Kraanvoëlblom (A)

May June July
Orange flowers are borne in winter.

This is a greyish-green, large-leaved, evergreen shrub.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.