Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Quick growing, by means of suckers, this attractive indigenous plant has glorious sky blue flowers. The flowers appear on branch tips throughout the warmer months, followed by sticky hairy seeds. It can be used as a hedge or a background plant, and will clamber into a tree if grown near one. Foliage is deep green with a pale reverse. The popular ‘Royal Cape’ has darker blue flowers growing in phlox-like clusters. A white-flowering form, P. auriculata ‘Alba’, is less common. It is drought tolerant.

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Synonym: Plumbago capensis

Botanical Pronunciation: plum-BAY-go aw-rik-yoo-LAY-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Plumbago auriculata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This shrub has glorious sky blue flowers.

Common name(s)

Plumbago, Cape leadwort

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Excellent as a hedge or background plant. Will clamber into a tree if grown near one. Flowers attract butterflies. Used by traditional healers for medicinal purposes.

Drought tolerance

Meduim

Planting instructions

Planting: Plumbago is not fussy and will grow in almost any garden soil, although it will benefit from additional organic material. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Water when dry, and feed during spring with a general fertiliser for flowering plants.
Pruning: Prune back short to control the size and to promote the growth of new shoots.

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: yes Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: butterflies Features: Indigenous/ Native to South Africa

Interesting info

This plant will clamber into a tree if grown near one.

Other languages

Blousyselbos (A) Umasheleshele (Z) Umabophe (X)

This shrub has glorious sky blue flowers.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.