Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Combretum kraussii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October Produces a lovely spring flush of white flowers.

Common name(s)

Forest Bushwillow

Origin

Foliage

A semi-deciduous tree with attractive red colouring in autumn.

Fruit

This tree bears four-winged, russet-red fruits in late summer.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

 A good decorative medium sized tree for suburban gardens.

Other languages

bosvaderlandswilg (A) umdubu-wehlathi (Z, X) modubu (NS) muvuvhu (V)

August September October Produces a lovely spring flush of white flowers.

A semi-deciduous tree with attractive red colouring in autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.