Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Viola odorata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

The Viola odorata carries purple, pink or white flowers.

Common name(s)

English violet , sweet violet

Origin

Foliage

This fragrant beauty has darkcoloured, heart-shaped leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Perfect to use along pathways.

Soil conditions

Moist, richly composted soil.

Uses

The flowers can be eaten and used for cake and pudding decorations.
Violet oils are used in scents, perfumes and bath oils.
Medicinal – The leaves, flowers and rootstock can be used in a tea, and eaten in salads, to treat coughs, colds, sinus, hay fever, blocked noses, for bronchitis and flu, to treat depression, anxiety and tumours. New medical research is confirming that it helps for shrinking tumours and cancerous growths. A cup of violet tea can even be taken to ease hangovers.

Interesting planting ideas

This plant is at its best in light shade.
Violets act as a trap crop for insects luring them away from other plants. They are great companions for cabbages, kale, lettuces and spinach.

Propagation

Propagate by chopping off runners at any time of the year, replant immediately in moist, richly composted soil.

Other languages

Viooltjie (A)

The Viola odorata carries purple, pink or white flowers.

This fragrant beauty has darkcoloured, heart-shaped leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.