Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Newer, bushy dwarf hybrids are excellent for containers and bedding. The open, trumpetshaped flowers come in a range of colours, from red and orange to pale yellow. Do not use fertilizers high in nitrogen, as the foliage will then cover the flowers. Sow directly in spring and summer. Space seedlings 250mm apart and do not overwater. They should flower 10–12 weeks from germination. These fragrant annuals make lovely cut flowers. The flowers, young leaves and seeds are edible, too.

Family: – Tropaeolaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: Tro-PEE-oh-lum mAY-jus

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Tropaeolum majus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:The open, trumpetshaped flowers are edible and come in a range of colours, from red and orange to pale yellow.They should flower 10 – 12 weeks from germination.  

Common name(s)

Nasturtium

Origin

Foliage

Description: Dark bronze-green, aromatic, smooth-textured and glossy-textured foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent border, ground cover and bedding plant.

Maintenance

Do not use fertilizers high in nitrogen, as the foliage will then cover the flowers. Do not overwater this plant.

Soil conditions

Requires well-drained and enriched medium.

Growth rate

Moderate

Uses

They make lovely cut flowers.
Its leaves and flowers can be eaten, used in salads and on sandwiches, the spicy seeds can be pickled in brine and in vinegar which can be used to flavour meat, beans and fish.
Medicinal – It has been used since the 17th century to treat scrofula which is a tubercular infection of the lymph nodes and fresh leaves, flowers and seeds can be added to the diet to treat chest ailments, nasal congestion and emphysema. It can be used to wash wounds, dress burns, grazes, and cuts and to boost the immune system. Fresh leaves and flowers eaten daily helps fight coughs, colds and flu. A tea can be made of the leaves and flowers.

Wildlife attractions

Butterfleis

Interesting planting ideas

Plant in vegetable gardens, it acts as a trap crop for whitefly, aphids, red spider and even helps with mildew.
Plant near broad beans, broccoli, cabbages, cucumbers, mealies, pomegranates,quince trees, radishes and tomatoes.

Interesting info

There are many different varieties of nasturtiums, climbers, semi-trailers and dwarfs, with colourful flowers, mostly red, yellow or orange.
The flowers, young leaves and seeds are edible.
Nasturtium leaves are high in vitamin C and helps to treat sore throats.

Propagation

Propagate from seed. Sow seeds in spring directly, 250 mm apart, and keep damp. Water well until they are mature then water once a week.

Common pests and diseases

Caterpillars, flea beetles, black aphids, slugs, white flies and viruses.

Other languages

Kappertjie (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed directly and space seedlings 250mm apart.

Description:The open, trumpetshaped flowers are edible and come in a range of colours, from red and orange to pale yellow.They should flower 10 – 12 weeks from germination. Botanical Name: Tropaeolum majus Common Name(s): Nasturtium 

Description: Dark bronze-green, aromatic, smooth-textured and glossy-textured foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.