Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Trichilia dregeana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Forest mahogany

Origin

Foliage

It has glossy, dark green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This tree is a large shade specimen or avenue tree. It is suitable for warmer areas of the country. Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Fruit

This tree bears bunches of berries that split open in Autumn, revealing orange seeds with a black patch. 

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds

Other languages

Bosrooiessenhout (A) Umathunzini (Z) Umkkuhlu (X, Z) Mmaba (NS) 

It has glossy, dark green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.