Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Large gloxinia-like, tubular, pale lilac flowers are carried in cascades in summer and autumn by this rampant, large-leafed evergreen climber. It needs trimming each winter to increase growth the following season

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh gran-diff-FLOR-ruh.

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Thunbergia grandiflora

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February March April October November December Large gloxinia-like, tubular, pale lilac flowers are carried in cascades in summer and autumn by this climber.

Common name(s)

Sky flower, Bengal trumpet vine

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Thunbergia grandiflora is an ideal plant for pergolas.

Maintenance

It needs trimming each winter to increase groeth the following season.

Interesting info

It needs trimming each winter to increase growth the following season.

Other languages

Bloutrompetter (A)

January February March April October November December
Large gloxinia-like, tubular, pale lilac flowers are carried in cascades in summer and autumn by this climber.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.