Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Parthenocissus tricuspidata display spectacular colours in Autumn. A slowish grower, it takes longer to cover a wall and does not cling as well as P. quinquefolia does.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: Parth-en-oh-siss-us try-kusp-ee-DAY-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears clusters of greenish, inconspicuous flowers.

Common name(s)

Japanese Creeper, Boston Ivy

Origin

Foliage

This vine has deciduous green, maple-shaped foliage which colour to a showy reddish purple in Autumn.

Uses in landscape design

This plant is best used for stone or brick walls of buildings, fences or through large trees.

Maintenance

This plant needs regular pruning to keep it within bounds. 

Fruit

It has small grape-like, dark-blue fruits.

Soil conditions

FertileWell drained

Growth rate

Fast

This plant bears clusters of greenish, inconspicuous flowers.

This vine has deciduous green, maple-shaped foliage which colour to a showy reddish purple in Autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.