Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Taxodium distichum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Swamp cypress

Origin

Foliage

Thjis tree bears fine, feathery foliage that turns orange, yellow and brown in Autumn.

Uses in landscape design

Bog

Interesting info

One of the few deciduous conifers. It is known as the swamp cypress because it grows particularly well in damp, swampy conditions.

Other languages

Moerassipres (A)

Thjis tree bears fine, feathery foliage that turns orange, yellow and brown in Autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.