Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A bright green shrub with masses of fine, double, white flowers borne along arching branches in spring. An ideal hedge plant. S. cantoniensis ‘Ice’ grows up to 1m tall and has mottled green-white foliage, with white flowers in spring.

Family: Rosaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh kan-toe-nee-EN-sis

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Spiraea cantoniensis 'Flora Plena'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This shrub carries masses of fine, double, white flowers borne along arching branches in spring.

Common name(s)

Cape may

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This is an ideal hedge plant.

Other languages

Wit Meidoring (A)

August September October
This shrub carries masses of fine, double, white flowers borne along arching branches in spring.
Spiraea cantoniensis ‘Flora Plena’ flower

Spiraea cantoniensis ‘Flora Plena’ foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.