Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A dwarf plant that produces masses of white flowers from spring right through to autumn. S. foetida ‘Variegata’ (snowleaves) is similar, but it has cream variegated foliage. This is a popular shrub in the bonsai trade, where it goes under the name ‘Snow rose’.

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonym: Serissa foetida

Botanical Pronunciation: ser-ISS-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Serissa japonica

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October November December This plant bears masses of white flowers from spring right through to autumn.

Common name(s)

Tree of a thousand stars

Origin

January February March April August September October November December
This plant bears masses of white flowers from spring right through to autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.