Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Searsia leptodictya

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July This tree has pale yellow flowers in winter. 

Common name(s)

Mountain karree

Origin

Foliage

This tree has bright green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Tree is ideal for small gardens and Patios. Small gardens

Fruit

This tree bears pale brown berries that attract birds.

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds

Interesting info

Previously part of the Rhus genus, but now reclassified as Searsia.

Other languages

Berg karee (A)

May June July This tree has pale yellow flowers in winter. 

This tree has bright green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.