Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Schoenoplectus species grow in full sun or shade in any moist soil. This plant has sheath-like foliage with reddish brown flowerheads that are generally held on long slender stems, and usually comprise a few to many spikelets, each containing numerous flowers. Many species are used for basketry and mat-making in various parts of the world. Some of these species may become invasive.

Family: Cyperaceae

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Schoenoplectus species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears reddish brown flowerheads that are generally held on long slender stems, and usually comprise a few to many spikelets, each containing numerous flowers.    

Common name(s)

Bulrush

Foliage

This plant bears sheath-like foliage.

Fruit

The fruits are achenes.

Soil conditions

Moist

Uses

Many species are used for basketry and mat-making in various parts of the world. 

Propagation

Propagated by division or raised from seed.

Possible problems

Some may become invasive.

This plant bears reddish brown flowerheads that are generally held on long slender stems, and usually comprise a few to many spikelets, each containing numerous flowers.    

This plant bears sheath-like foliage.
Schoenoplectus species foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.