Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Satureja hortensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February The plant bears spikes of purple flowers.

Common name(s)

Savory (summer)

Origin

Foliage

A small, annual shrub with bronze-green leaves.

Planting instructions

Needs sun, indoors or out.

Soil conditions

Good compost, well dug and well drained soil. 

Uses

The peppery flavoured leaves are good with all dried beans, as well as to flavour stews, fish, egg and cheese dishes.
Medicinal – savory is strongly antiseptic, antispasmodic and astringent. Crushed savory sprigs and leaves, mixed with aqueous cream helps aching muscles, neck sprains and massaging the throat area will ease sore throats caused from colds. A tea made from savory will ease coughs and help open a blocked nose. Rub picked savory on skin to help with bites, rashes and scratches. It also helps to repel flies and mosquitoes.

Interesting planting ideas

Sowing any sorts of seeds close to savory may result in poor germination. Plant savory in corners of the vegetable garden it will keep whitefly, aphids and rust away.

Propagation

Propagate by seed directly into trays and kept in the shade until well established.

Harvest

Pick leaves as required.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed directly or in trays.

January February
The plant bears spikes of purple flowers.

A small, annual shrub with bronze-green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.