Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A compact shrub with dark green, glossy, elliptic foliage. It bears fragrant, white flowers in Winter, followed by blue-black berries. This plant has a suckering growth habit. Can be used in an informal garden or in borders and beds.

Family: Buxaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: sar-ko-KOHK-a hook-er-AY-na

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Sarcococca hookeriana humilis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July This plant bears fragrant, white flowers in Winter.

Common name(s)

Himalayan sweet box, Dwarf sweetbox

Origin

Foliage

This shrub has dark green, glossy, elliptic foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Can be used in borders and beds.
Informal/ cottage style

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in partial shade to full shade.

Fruit

Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis has blue-black berries.

Soil conditions

Well drainedEnrichedAcidic

Growth rate

Slow

Growth habit

This plant has a suckering growth habit. 

May June July
This plant bears fragrant, white flowers in Winter.

This shrub has dark green, glossy, elliptic foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.