google-site-verification=UEoHEiLqE56KNoIMc3hEpgvuwfFjYfWZJyaM0StGf0A

Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Sanguisorba minor

Common name(s)

Burnet

Categories

Plant Care

Origin

Foliage

An erect clump-forming perennial with bright green pinnate leaves divided into toothed leaflets.

Planting Instructions

Sow seeds in trays in early spring about 4 to 6 weeks before the last frost.

Soil conditions

Well-drained sandy loam. It will also grow in poor soil that is neutral to slightly alkaline.

Flower

Salad Burnet flowers in early summer. The crimson, ball-shaped bloom clusters are removed to encourage leafy growth, and the cut flowers are used in floral arrangements.

Uses

Young burnet leaves are used as an ingredient in summer drinks, salads, dressings, sauces, soups and stews.

In the past, salad burnet was used medicinally in Europe to control bleeding.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant with Thyme, Mint as they are good companions.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.