Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Biennial, with coarse, hairy foliage and showy spikes of bluish-white and rose-coloured bracts in summer. It needs to be cut down in autumn. Selfseeding. Excellent for hot, dry spots. (A biennial plant takes two years to complete its life cycle, usually flowering only in the second year.)

 

Botanical Pronunciation: SAL-via

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Salvia sclarea 'Turkestanica'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December Plant bears showy spikes of bluish-white and rose-coloured bracts in summer.

Common name(s)

Clary sage

Origin

Foliage

Plant has hairy foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for hot, dry spots in a garden.

Maintenance

It needs to be cut down in autumn.

Interesting info

A biennial plant takes two years to complete its life cycle, usually flowering only in the second year.

Propagation

Selfseeding plant.

January February October November December
Plant bears showy spikes of bluish-white and rose-coloured bracts in summer.
salvia_sclarea-300x300
Salvia-sclarea-turkestanica

Plant has hairy foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.