Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This genus of beautiful plants covers deciduous and evergreen shrubs. A vast genus, it includes Rhododendron indicum hybrids, developed mainly from Japanese species, that are found in South Africa. Although rhododendrons are more spectacular than azaleas, their smaller cousins, azalea hybrids are more popular locally as they are better suited to our climate. Rhododendron hybrids are covered in blooms for several months in winter, flowering from as early as May until October, sometimes even later. Specimens vary in size from dwarf plants of 300mm to bushes over 2m tall.

Family: Ericaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: roh-do-DEN-dron

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Rhododendron x hybrids

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July August September October The azaleas bears various flower colour.

Common name(s)

Rhododendrons, azaleas

Origin

Foliage

The foliage is deciduous/evergreen and is dark green.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal tub subjects and are marvellous on the patio or veranda.

Maintenance

To maintain the acidity of the soil, apply a mulch of pine needles, oak leaves or wattle compost. To keep the soil acid, feed rhodoendrons regularly during the active growing season with blue hydrangea food. Treat affected plants with iron chelate or trelmix (a trace element mixture).

Soil conditions

They love well-drained, acidic soil. The ideal soil pH for rhododenrons is 4.5-5.5, so it is important to plant them with acid compost.

May June July August September October
The azaleas bears various flower colour.

The foliage is deciduous/evergreen and is dark green.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.