Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

In spring, the entire length of the stiff, upright stems of this compact shrub are covered in double white blooms, up to 20mm across; in autumn, the foliage turns orange. P. glandulosa ‘Rosea Plena’ has double pink blossoms. Prunus species should only be pruned once they have finished flowering.

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Prunus glandulosa 'Alba Plena'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October In spring, the entire length of the stiff, upright stems of this compact shrub are covered in double white blooms.

Common name(s)

Dwarf flowering almond

Origin

Foliage

The foliage of this specimen turns orange in autumn.

Maintenance

This plant should only be pruned once they have finished flowering.

August September October
In spring, the entire length of the stiff, upright stems of this compact shrub are covered in double white blooms.
P
Prunus glandulosa ‘Alba Plena’

The foliage of this specimen turns orange in autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.