Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Prunus avium

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This tree bears white flowers in small clusters.

Common name(s)

Cherries

Origin

Foliage

It has serrated edged foliage.

Planting instructions

Plant trees about 6m apart.   

Maintenance

Water deeply once a week during spring and early summer. Fertilize during autumn and spring. Cherry trees do not need to be pruned, although some shaping may be necessary (it should be done in winter). They need deep, well-drained soil to thrive.

Fruit

Trees bear fruit on spurs that grow on wood at least two years old. Try to pick fruit only when fully ripe as cherries do not ripen after they have been picked.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Common pests and diseases

Pear slug causes defoliation of new foliage; pernicious scale causes die-back; bacterial canker causes gum secretions followed by die-back; treat with copper-based fungicides.

Harvest

Trees bear fruit on spurs that grow on wood at least two years old. Try to pick fruit only when fully ripe as cherries do not ripen after they have been picked. 

This tree bears white flowers in small clusters.

It has serrated edged foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.