Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Polygala myrtifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant bears bright purple-red flowers for most months of the year.

Common name(s)

September bush

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Excellent at the coast as it tolerates salt-laden wind and short periods of drought. Also good for the shrub border in areas with moderate frost. Flowers attract butterflies.

Planting instructions

Planting: Not very fussy, but will benefit from fertile soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two-thirds of the topsoil with one-third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: Water when dry and feed during spring with a general fertiliser for flowering plants.
Pruning: Not necessary, but it can be pruned hard to promote bushy growth close to the ground. It can also be pruned and clipped into a standard shape.

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Septemberbossie (A)
Uchwasha (Z)

This plant bears bright purple-red flowers for most months of the year.
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.