Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Easy to grow, this tall palm tree has arching leaves from ground level when young but later, as the stem lengthens, the lower leaves die off. The full grown tree has a long stem with fronds arching from its crown. The lower leaves need to be cut off to keep this palm looking neat. Only suitable for extremely large gardens.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: FEE-nicks kan-air-ee-EN-sis

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Phoenix canariensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Canary Island date palm

Origin

Foliage

This tall palm tree has arching leaves from ground level.

Uses in landscape design

Large gardens

Maintenance

The lower leaves need to be cut off to keep this palm looking neat.

Propagation

Easy to grow from seed.

This tall palm tree has arching leaves from ground level.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.