Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Phaseolus lunatus

Categories

Common name(s)

Butter beans Lima bean

Origin

Plant Care

Soil

Moderately rich, well-drained

Planting Instructions

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and sow in mid-spring indoors. Germination should take place within 10 days. When they are large enough to handle, plant the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out after the last expected frost.

Fruits

The fruits are 5-12 cm long, dehiscent pods with 2 to 4 seeds.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near radishes, potatoes, eggplant, beets, strawberries and cucumbers, they are great companion plants.

Interesting Info

Butter beans are very good sources of proteins, minerals, dietary fibres and essential amino acid. They are also good sources of bioactive compounds.

Harvest

Ready for harvest 85 to 90 days after sowing seed.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.